Privacy Policy

Last updated on: 07.06.2024

Transparent handling of personal data is very important to us. This data protection statement provides information on what personal data we collect, for what purpose and to whom we pass it on. We regularly review and update this privacy policy to ensure the highest level of transparency.

1. What services we use

  • Brevo (formerly Sendinblue)
  • WooCommerce
  • WordPress

2. Contact Information

If you have any questions or concerns about our protection of your data, you can always reach us by email at mail@qeles.ch. Responsible for data processing done through this website is:

qeles AG

Cheerstrasse 16

6014 Luzern

Switzerland

Data protection officer:

Inko Werneyer

mail@qeles.ch

+41 41 259 56 56

3. General principles

3.1 What data we collect from you and from whom we receive this data

First and foremost, we process personal data that you provide to us or that we collect when operating our website. We may also receive personal data about you from third parties. These may be the following categories:

  • Personal master data (name, address, dates of birth, etc.);
  • Contact information (cell phone number, email address, etc.);
  • Financial data (e.g. account details);
  • Online identifiers (e.g. cookie identifier, IP addresses);
  • Location and traffic data;
  • Sound and image recording;
  • particularly sensitive data (e.g. biometric data or information about your health).

3.2 Under what conditions do we process your data?

We process your data in good faith and for the purposes set out in this privacy policy. In doing so, we ensure transparent and proportionate processing.

If, in exceptional cases, we are unable to comply with these principles, the data processing may still be lawful because there is a justification. A justification reason may be in particular:

  • Your consent;
  • the execution of a contract or pre-contractual measures;
  • our legitimate interests, unless your interests are overridden.

3.3 How can you withdraw your consent?

If you have given us consent to process your personal data for specific purposes, we will process your data within the scope of this consent unless we have another justification.

You can revoke your consent at any time by sending an e-mail to the address given in the imprint. Data processing that has already taken place is not affected by this.

3.4 In which cases can we share your data with third parties?

a. Principle

We may need to rely on the services of third parties or affiliates and engage them to process your data (known as processors). Categories of recipients are namely:

  • Accounting, fiduciary and auditing firm;
  • Consulting firms (legal, tax, etc.);
  • IT service provider (web hosting, support, cloud services, website design, etc.);
  • Payment service provider;
  • Provider of tracking, conversion and advertising services.

We ensure that these third parties and our affiliates comply with the requirements of data protection and treat your personal data confidentially.

We may also be required to disclose your personal information to government authorities.

b. Visiting our social media channels

We may have embedded links to our social media channels on our website. This is apparent to you in each case (typically via corresponding icons). If you click on the icons, you will be redirected to our social media channels.

In this case, the social media providers learn that you are accessing their platform from our website. The social media providers can use the data collected in this way for their own purposes. We would like to point out that we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by the operators.

c. Transfer abroad

Under certain circumstances, your personal data may be transferred to companies abroad in the course of order processing. These companies are obligated to data protection to the same extent as we are. The transfer may take place worldwide.

If the level of data protection does not correspond to that in Switzerland, we carry out a prior risk assessment and ensure contractually that the same level of protection is guaranteed as in Switzerland (for example, by means of the new standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission or other legally prescribed measures). If our risk assessment is negative, we take additional technical measures to protect your data. You can access the EU Commission’s standard contractual clauses at the following link. https://commission.europa.eu/publications/standard-contractual-clauses-controllers-and-processors-eueea_de

3.5 How long do we keep your data?

We store personal data only for as long as is necessary to fulfill the individual purposes for which the data was collected.

Data that we store when you visit our website is kept for twelve months. An exception is made for analysis and tracking data, which may be kept longer.

We store contract data for longer, as we are obliged to do so by legal regulations. In particular, we must retain business communications, concluded contracts and accounting records for up to 10 years. As far as we no longer need such data from you to perform the services, the data will be blocked and we will only use it for accounting and tax purposes.

3.6 How do we protect your data?

We will keep your information secure and take all reasonable steps to protect your information from loss, access, misuse or alteration.

Our contractual partners and employees who have access to your data are obliged to comply with data protection regulations. In some cases, it will be necessary for us to pass on your requests to companies affiliated with us. In these cases, too, your data will be treated confidentially.

Within our website, we use the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) procedure in conjunction with the highest encryption level supported by your browser.

3.7 What rights do you have?

a. Right to information

You can request information about the data we have stored about you at any time. We ask you to send your request for information together with proof of identity to mail@qeles.ch.

You also have the right to receive your data in a common file format if we process your data automatically and if:

  • you have given your consent for the processing of this data; or
  • you have disclosed data in connection with the conclusion or performance of a contract.

We may restrict or refuse to provide information or data if this conflicts with our legal obligations, our own legitimate interests, public interests or the interests of a third party.

The processing of your request is subject to the statutory processing period of 30 days. However, we may extend this period due to a high volume of requests, for legal or technical reasons, or because we need more detailed information from you. You will be informed of the extension of the deadline in good time, at least in text form.

b. Deletion and correction

You have the option of requesting the deletion or correction of your data at any time. We may reject the request if statutory provisions oblige us to store the data for a longer period or to retain it unchanged or if your request conflicts with a legal requirement.

Please note that exercising your rights may be in conflict with contractual agreements and may have corresponding effects on the performance of the contract (e.g. premature termination of the contract or cost consequences).

c. Legal process

If you are affected by the processing of personal data, you have the right to enforce your rights in court or to file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch

3.8 Changes to the privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy at any time. The changes will be published on qeles.ch, you will not be informed separately.

4. Individual data processing operations

4.1 Providing the website and creating log files

What information do we receive and how do we use it?

By visiting nakamochi.io or nakamochi.shop, certain data is automatically stored on our servers or on servers of services and products that we obtain and / or have installed, for purposes of system administration, for statistical or backup purposes or for tracking purposes. These are:

  • the name of your Internet service provider;
  • Your IP address (in some circumstances);
  • the version of your browser software;
  • the operating system of the computer with which the URL is accessed;
  • the date and time of access;
  • the web page from which you are visiting URL;
  • the search words you used to find the URL.

Why may we process this data?

This data cannot be assigned to a specific person and there is no merging of this data with other data sources. The log files are stored in order to guarantee the functionality of the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. This is our legitimate interest.

How can you prevent data collection?

The data is only stored for as long as is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. Accordingly, the data is deleted after the end of each session. The storage of the log files is mandatory for the operation of the website, you therefore have no possibility to object.

4.2.1 Newsletter

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we need an email address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the email address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter . Further data is not collected. We use this data exclusively to send the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties. After you have given your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use to send the newsletter, you can revoke this at any time, for example via the “unsubscribe link” in the newsletter.

1.2.2 Brevo (formerly Sendinblue)

Our website uses the service of Brevo, formerly known as Sendinblue, for email communication, as CRM (Customer Relationship Management) and for the ChatWidget for direct communication with our visitors.

When you sign up for our newsletter, send an inquiry via our contact forms, or use other forms of email communication with us, your email address and, if applicable, other personal data, such as your name or preferences, are stored and transmitted to Brevo for processing. Brevo uses technologies such as cookies or tracking pixels to determine whether emails have been opened and which links in them have been clicked. This helps us to measure the effectiveness of our email campaigns and to better address the interests and needs of our users.

As a CRM tool, Brevo helps us manage and optimize our customer relationships. This means that we store information about our customers and prospects, such as contact details or interactions with our website, in Brevo to have a better overview of our customer relationships and adapt our services accordingly.

Brevo’s ChatWidget, which may be integrated on our website, allows you to communicate directly with us. When you use this widget, the data you enter as well as technical information, such as your IP address, are stored and transmitted to Brevo for processing.

4.3 WooCommerce

WooCommerce is an open source software from Automattic, Inc., located at 60 29th Street #343, San Francisco, CA 94110, USA. WooCommerce is an eCommerce platform that enables us to offer products and services on our website.

We use WooCommerce to manage our online store. This includes product presentation, order processing, payment transactions, and inventory management. In the course of using WooCommerce, personal data of users may be collected and processed.

Data Collected

<ul><li>Order Data: Information about purchased products, order numbers, transaction details, and delivery status.</li><li>Customer Data: Personal data such as name, email address, shipping and billing addresses, and phone number provided during the ordering process.</li><li>Payment Data: Payment information is securely transmitted to the payment service providers we use. WooCommerce does not store complete payment data.</li><li>Technical Data: IP address, browser type and version, and other technical information necessary for the functionality and security of the website.</li></ul>

Use of Data

The collected data is used for the following purposes:

<ul><li>Order Processing and Shipping: Processing and shipping of orders.</li><li>Payment Processing: Handling payments and preventing fraud.</li><li>Customer Support: Providing customer service and assistance with inquiries or issues.</li></ul>

Data Sharing

Your data will only be shared in the following cases:

<ul><li>Service Providers: With partners and service providers who assist us in processing and delivering orders.</li><li>Legal Obligations: When we are legally required to do so or to enforce our rights.</li></ul>

4.4 WordPress

Our website is based on the WordPress platform, a content management system developed by Automattic Inc, 60 29th Street #343, San Francisco, CA 94110, USA. WordPress allows us to create, manage and publish content.

When using our website, which is based on WordPress, various data, including your IP address, date and time of access, as well as information about the browser you are using, may be collected and stored. This data is mainly used for administrative purposes and to ensure trouble-free operation of the website.

Some WordPress features, such as comments or contact forms, may collect additional personal data when you use them.

BrainBox Generators

BrainBox Generators is a service of BrainBox Solutions GmbH to recognize all data protection-relevant services on a website and, among other things, to help with the creation of the privacy policy. No personal data is collected or processed in the process.